Tebelius endorses Dixon!
[…] Not that I should be dismissive. These arguments are at least as compelling as those brought forth by Dino Rossi’s attorneys.
But perhaps the most interesting tidbit in the decision is that which came in its conclusion:
The parties in the contests of Coday, Goodall, Karr, and Stevens have not raised the issue of this court’s jurisdiction to decide an election contest for governor. Article III, section 4, of the Washington Constitution says that election contests for statewide executives, including the governor, “shall be decided by the legislature in such manner as shall be determined by law.” We have assumed, without deciding, that chapter 29A.68 RCW confers jurisdiction on this court to decide the present election contests.