Today’s R-71 data have been release by the Secretary of State’s office.
[…] I would think a Liberal minded bloke like you would want to move heaven and earth to make sure as many of those sigs were counted as possible.
NO??
Hmmmmmmmmmmm.
Besides, I really think you should absolutely want R-71 on the ballot so you can prove once and for all the overwhelming Progressiveness of Washington State that you & the other KLOWNS always lay claim to.
Time to prove it!
Richard Pope spews:
Darryl @ 6
You have three sources of law here:
State Constitution: Article II, Section 1 — refers to the need for a certain number of “valid signatures of registered voters”
Statutes: RCW 29A.72.150 to RCW 29A.72.240 discusses what is done with petitions. RCW 29A.72.230 states that “the secretary of state shall proceed to verify and canvass the names of the legal voters on the petition”, but does not say anything about the procedure to be used.
RCW 29A.60.165 provides a procedure to deal with apparent signature mismatches on ballot envelopes in elections. The voter must be notified by mail, telephone, or both, and given the chance to verify and update their signature.