Don’t be so quick to euthanize the mainstream media.
[…] If there were such a reconciliation and it matched, wouldn’t Logan be showing it off?
chew2 spews:
Mark,
I’m going to guess that King did in fact do the poll book matching required by 29A.44.420, since that has been a requirement for some time. I just want to know the results. I believe these are done with the ballot accountability forms required for each polling place. Perhaps, you are right that there are a large number of discrepancies. I’m sure that will come out. HOWEVER, there is no legal requirement that they match however, only that discrepancies are noted.
RCW 29A.44.280 specifies the poll book matching, and only requires discrepancies are to be noted.
“Duties of election officers after unused ballots secure.
Immediately after the unused ballots are secure, the precinct election officers shall count the number of voted ballots and make a record of any discrepancy between this number and the number of voters who signed the poll book for that precinct or polling place, complete the certifications in the poll book, prepare the ballots for transfer to the counting center if necessary, and seal the voting devices.”