Most county auditors, on the manual recount, including King County, used two person teams, with one person approved by the D’s and the other approved by the R’s. This was good, and improved fairness, public confidence, and openness — at least at this final stage. But there were no WAC regulations or RCW’s mandating the practice.
Jim King spews:
Goldy- Elsewhere in the Matrices, there seems to be a lot of energy being spent arguing over improper voter registration. Now, I may be dense, but reading RCW 29A.68.020(5)(b) I note- “Illegal votes do not include votes cast by improperly registered voters who were not properly challenged under RCW 29A.08.810 and 29A.08.820.”
Now, just what is said in RCW 29A.08.810 and 820? They read:
RCW 29A.08.810
“Registration of a person as a voter is presumptive evidence of his or her right to vote at any primary or election, general or special. A person’s right to vote may be challenged at the polls only by a precinct judge or inspector. A challenge may be made only upon the belief or knowledge of the challenging officer that the voter is unqualified. The challenge must be supported by evidence or testimony given to the county canvassing board under RCW 29A.08.820 and may not be based on unsupported allegations or allegations by anonymous third parties. The identity of the challenger, and any third person involved in the challenge, shall be public record and shall be announced at the time the challenge is made.
Challenges initiated by a registered voter must be filed not later than the day before any primary or election, general or special, at the office of the appropriate county auditor. A challenged voter may properly transfer or reregister until three days before the primary or election, general or special, by applying personally to the county auditor. Challenges may also be initiated by the office of the county prosecuting attorney and must be filed in the same manner as challenges initiated by a registered voter.”
RCW 29A.08.820
“When the right of a person has been challenged under RCW 29A.08.810 or 29A.08.830(2), the challenged person shall be permitted to vote a ballot which shall be placed in a sealed envelope separate from other voted ballots.