Most county auditors, on the manual recount, including King County, used two person teams, with one person approved by the D’s and the other approved by the R’s. This was good, and improved fairness, public confidence, and openness — at least at this final stage. But there were no WAC regulations or RCW’s mandating the practice.
Jim King spews:
Goldy- Elsewhere in the Matrices, there seems to be a lot of energy being spent arguing over improper voter registration. Now, I may be dense, but reading RCW 29A.68.020(5)(b) I note- “Illegal votes do not include votes cast by improperly registered voters who were not properly challenged under RCW 29A.08.810 and 29A.08.820.”
Now, just what is said in RCW 29A.08.810 and 820? They read:
RCW 29A.08.810
“Registration of a person as a voter is presumptive evidence of his or her right to vote at any primary or election, general or special.