Dismissiveness
[…] If a race is indeed that close, everyone in authority should definitely scour the whole state, from top to bottom, to find every single piece of paper that could actually be a ballot and get it counted. Fairness and democracy demands nothing less.
Jim King spews:
Nelson- you are referring to the law regarding the mandatory recount- the one we just completed. And you are not even getting that law right- refer to RCW 29A.64.021- (1)(b) reading “If the difference in the number of votes cast for the apparent winner and the closest apparently defeated opponent is less than one hundred fifty votes and also less than one-fourth of one percent of the total number of votes cast for both candidates, the votes shall be recounted manually or as provided in subsection (3) of this section.” Subsection (3) then reads- “(3) The apparent winner and closest apparently defeated opponent for an office for which a manual recount is required under subsection (1)(b) of this section may select an alternative method of conducting the recount.