Dismissiveness
[…] If more than one balloting system was used in casting votes for the office, an alternative to a manual recount may be selected for each system.”
Go onto the requested recount after the mandatory recount- the one upon which we are about to embark- See RCW 29A.64.030, the first paragraph of which reads- “An application for a recount shall state the office for which a recount is requested and whether the request is for all or only a portion of the votes cast in that jurisdiction of that office. The person filing an application for a manual recount shall, at the same time, deposit with the county canvassing board or secretary of state, in cash or by certified check, a sum equal to twenty-five cents for each ballot cast in the jurisdiction or portion of the jurisdiction for which the recount is requested as security for the payment of any costs of conducting the recount. If the application is for a machine recount, the deposit must be equal to fifteen cents for each ballot. These charges shall be determined by the county canvassing board or boards under RCW 29A.64.080.”
Either a manual OR A MACHINE recount could have been requested.
Peter A. spews:
Jim K – the metaphor of the 200 year flood is not literal or even meant to imply 200 years. Just very unusual.