Today’s Seattle Times picked up on the “scandal” that…
[…] And you might cite any examples of university presidents using their official residences for partisan fundraising.
You are making a lot of bets without having the facts to support your positions. I’ll wager you won’t find a single state park ranger doing partisan campaign work in their state-provided residence, and the same is true of other state and local employees. No one has to live in these facilities, and you agree to certain limitations when you voluntarily opt to live in publicly-owned facilities.
Richard Pope spews:
I am not sure how Washington Constitution Article III, § 24 should be interpreted. The words “at the seat of government [Olympia], at which place also the governor, secretary of state, treasurer and auditor shall reside” would seem to indicate that these four officials should reside in Olympia.
Governor Christine Gregoire, Secretary of State Sam Reed, and Treasurer Mike Murphy all have their own privately-owned residences in Olympia, where they are registered to vote, and appear to satisfy this requirement.