Today’s Seattle Times picked up on the “scandal” that…
[…] Jim King spews:
One last wrinkle on the Constitutional provision- that language may have been interpreted to mean that the “offices” must reside within the bounds of the capital city, not the individuals. There is case law on the location of state offices, but not on residences of the persons themselves.
Richard Pope spews:
Jim King @ 63
Thanks for the reference to that 1979 Attorney General Opinion. It does raise one disturbing issue. It refers to RCW 41.06.250(1), which provides in relevant part: “No person shall solicit on state property or property of a political subdivision of this state any contribution to be used for partisan, political purposes.”
Unlike RCW 42.17.130 and RCW 42.52.180, RCW 41.06.250(1) contains NO EXCEPTIONS whatsoever.
So RCW 42.17.130(1) and RCW 42.52.180(2)(c) allow public facilities to be rented to political organizations and candidates on the same basis as they are rented to other groups.