Today’s Seattle Times picked up on the “scandal” that…
[…] (and you’ll find reference to the common law basis of the statute there as well).
And I wouldn’t disagree that the Governor could host a lunch in the Pritchard Cafeteria (the cafeteria is in the old library, now, not in th Legislative Building itself)- as long as no cash was being exchanged or financial contribution solicited.
The cafeteria is routinely used for receptions and such after hours- as is the State Reception Room- but I cannot recall a partisan event at either- and a partisan fundraising event would clearly violate RCW 41.06.250 “No person shall solicit on state property or property of a political subdivision of this state any contribution to be used for partisan, political purposes.” Partisan political activity takes place in several locations just off the Capitol Campus, but not on state property.