This is a subtle, but important distinction. To say that these ballots are
[…] Jim King spews:
Folks- there was no expert witness at the hearing on Friday- nothing but attorneys, It was NOT a trial- it was a preliminary hearing.
Counsel for the Secretary of State is NOT an expert witness, was NOT qualified as an expert wintness, and did NOT provide expert testimony.
The judgeis neither a partisan hack, nor incompetent. She has presided very competently over some of the major and complicated trials in Pierce County in recent years, and receives high marks from the bar, the prosecutors, and the public defenders.
She took a very literal interpretation of RCW 29A.60.210. Her reading of that section is NOT unreasonable- it is based on a recanvass being allowed “Whenever the canvassing board finds that there is an apparent discrepancy or an inconsistency in the returns of a primary or election”- the key issue being the definition of “the return”. The judge viewed this as being the totalled data, so that an apparent discrepancy oran inconsistency” would be something like having a total of 253 votes when there were only 250 ballots, or some such error.