Hmm. And yet, according to WA state GOPolitburo Chair Chris Vance:
[…] [AMENDMENT 83, 1988 House Joint Resolution No. 4231, p 1553. Approved November 8, 1988.]”
If a person satisfies the qualifications for voting set forth in Article VI, Section 1, and has not been disqualified for a reason set forth in Article VI, Section 3, he or she is entitled to vote — PERIOD!!!!!!!!
If a person is a qualified voter, how is registering at a post office box, storage facility, or emergency shelter “abusing the right to vote,” dickhead? FURTHERMORE, RCW 29A.08.112 expressly authorizes the use of “nontraditional addresses” for voter registration:
“No person registering to vote, who meets all the qualifications of a registered voter in the state of Washington, shall be disqualified because of a nontraditional address being used as a residence address. Voters using such an address will be registered and assigned to a precinct based on the location provided. Voters without a traditional address will be registered at the county courthouse, city hall, or other public building near the area that the voter considers his or her residence. Registering at a nontraditional address will not disqualify a voter from requesting ongoing absentee voter status if the voter designates a valid mailing address. For the purposes of this section, ‘nontraditional address’ includes shelters, parks, or other identifiable locations that the voter deems to be his or her residence.”
So, fuck you and your armadillo, John.