Well, here is what the City Charter says about the qualifications for the office of City Attorney:
[…] And how, in this sense, is Holmes legal service to the city really any different from Carr’s legal service, except by volume?
But all this niggling, legalist nitpicking is really beside the point, for if Carr truly believed that Holmes was technically ineligible to run for the office of City Attorney, the appropriate course of action would have been not a whisper campaign, but rather a legal challenge to his eligibility under RCW 29A.68.011, alleging that Holmes’ name “is about to be wrongfully placed upon the ballots,” and to be filed in King County Superior Court “no later than the second Friday following the closing of the filing period for nominations for such office“… a deadline long since passed.
I mean, Carr is the sitting City Attorney for chrisakes. I assume he knows this stuff.