What does that tell me? He ain’t got squat.
[…] Under Article III, Section 4 of the state constitution, this certificate of election is issued by the Legislature.
Of course, if Gregoire was contesting an election, she would probably file the contest lawsuit two days late, on January 22, 2005, given her track record in filing timely appeals.
Actually, Article III, Section 4 also says: “Contested elections for such officers (i.e. statewide officers) shall be decided by the legislature in such manner as shall be determined by law.”