What does that tell me? He ain’t got squat.
[…] You also have to admit that possibly over 50% will not back or get behind her. She will not be legitament by 50% of the people. So why would a believer of democracy such as yourself be against a final little challenge? (I know actually it is in your liberal blood, you think you won so you are going to take your bat and go home)
Amelia spews:
Commenters seem to be assuming that an election contest would be brought in court, and that a court could order a new election. But Article III, Section 4, of the state constitution says, with respect to all statewide elected officials:
“Contested elections for such officers shall be decided by the legislature in such manner as has been determined by law.”
A statute cannot overide the constitution, so regardless of how our general election statutes are written (providing that anyone can contest an election in court, it would seem that the legislature must decide a contest of a governor’s election.