RCW 29A.64.011 states the following:
[…] Or, (as Josh Marshall said) without the votes of creationists, Republicans would consistently lose.
Goldy spews:
We elect our officials by the vote, not the square mile. Thus it’s a total bogus argument to say that the rest of the state wants Rossi, so King county should get out of their way.
I suppose if the rest of the state wants to do without our opinions, perhaps they’ll want to do without our tax base as well?
David spews:
Washington Constitution, Article III, Section 4: “Contested elections for such officers [Governor and other statewide elected officials] shall be decided by the legislature in such manner as shall be determined by law.”
Interesting, but I think the legislature already determined the manner of deciding this election, when it passed the RCW sections governing election recounts.