GottaBeRight spews:
[…] The first amendment nas nothing for him, it wasn’t even his free speech, it was Newt’s. Baghdad Jimmy is a fool, but he his your fool. How appropriate.
exelizabeth spews:
Well, at least more than 31% of the population did. At all times.
Richard Pope spews:
Actually, Jim McDermott wouldn’t lose his own house. The lawsuit debt is a separate obligation, since it was incurred prior to his current marriage. (Even if it had been incurred during marriage, it might not be a community obligation, since it arguably would not have been done to benefit the marital community.)
RCW 26.16.200 provides in relevant part:
“PROVIDED FURTHER, That no separate debt, except a child support or maintenance obligation, may be the basis of a claim against the earnings and accumulations of either a husband or wife unless the same is reduced to judgment within three years of the marriage of the parties.”
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/def.....=26.16.200
There is no judgment actually entered against Jim McDermott yet (just the potential for a huge judgment after his appeals are exhausted — I checked the court docket and orders on-line myself).