Hmm. Let’s see. Huh. I guess, when push comes to shove, I’m leaning towards… both.
[…] He’s getting sloppy and sort of comical.
Skagit spews:
Let me explain that comment “based on nothing.” Of course, based on my observations of him but not based on anything more substantial than that.
dj spews:
Skagit @ 48
“I have a personal belief (based on nothing) that Eyman is losing interest in this political game anyway. He’s getting sloppy and sort of comical.”
…but he is building an absolutely fabulous costume collection!
Roger Rabbit spews:
7, 8
Because the initiative is created by the state constitution, specifically Wash. Const. Art. II, Sec. 1, this is the first place to look in deciding under what circumstances petitions can be rejected. http://www.courts.wa.gov/educa.....Article-02
The relevent phrase says, “This Section is self-executing, but legislation may be enacted especially to facilitate its operation.” On its face, this appears to mean the Legislature can’t impose additional requirements on initiative petitions beyond those stated in Art. II, Sec. 1.
However, early on, the state supreme court interpreted the term “facilitate” to include legislation “to fairly guard against fraud and mistake.”