King County Superior Court Judge Mary Robert’s has tossed out Tim Eyman’s 2001 property tax initiative, I-747, ruling it unconstitutionally deceptive.
[…] So, if you want to invalidate all property taxes in the State of Washington, you can start by going to the law library, and dusting off the old volumes that contain the text of each year’s legislative acts (i.e. session laws).
Look at every single one of the 24 session laws upon which RCW 84.52.010 is based, and examine it carefully.
First of all, make sure that the existing law is accurately quoted each time it is amended. And also that the amendment makes clear which text is being added and which text is being deleted. If not, you have a violation of Wash. Const. art. 2, § 37 (the same basis that Judge Roberts struck down I-747), which provides:
“No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.”
Second, make sure that the title of each session law accurately reflects the overall subject of the session law (i.e. there are usually numerous sections of the RCW being created, amended, or repealed), and that the session law in question does not embrace more than one subject.