GS @ 10
Goldy’s legal analysis is, um, shall we say, more substantive than yours.
Mark @ 12
I agree, Bush won 2000 and 2004 and the Dems should quit harping about Ohio. Happy now? [shrug] I agree, why should we Democrats waste our energy on a lost cause? Let Rossi do it. He seems to enjoy it, and has nothing else to do with his time.
Cyn @ 13
Man you are hopeless. Surviving a motion for summary judgment is a long way from cashing a check.
George @ 32 & 35, Goldy @ 33
The standard of proof applicable to election contests is set forth in RCW 29A.68.050 as follows: “The court shall … determine such contested election by the rules of law and evidence governing the determination of questions of law and fact[.]” In other words, the statute does not establish any special rules for election contests, so the rules of general application apply. The clear, cogent, and convincing standard of proof only applies to fraud, and the GOP isn’t alleging fraud, so look for the judge to go with preponderance.