From the DNR website:
[…] Carol DeCoursey spews:
Hey, from what I’m reading, it seems that some Washingtonians are waking up: McKenna functions not as the enforcer of laws, but as a protector of the old boy network that actually runs the state.
In June, 2009 we rote to McKenna to ask that he file a Writ of Mandamus to force the Department of Licensing to apply Washington’s real estate licensing laws to the state’s largest real estate firm.
Concerning the duties of the Director of the Department of Licensing, RCW 18.85.040(2) states: “The director SHALL enforce all laws, rules, and regulations relating to the licensing of real estate brokers, associate real estate brokers, and salespersons.” (Emphasis added.)